Academic and Department Awards

Most academic and department awards were presented at the Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 25, 2018. The valedictorian, salutatorian, and a few community and academic awards were presented at graduation the following day. The recipients are listed below in alphabetical order. The Reitman Teacher of the Year Award follows the student list. Congratulations to all!
 
To view photos from this event, please click here.
 
                                                                                             
Deniz Adiguzel
Mann Family Award for Excellence in the Arts

Deniz Adiguzel
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Haruto Arita
Robert G. Hall 1930 and Eleanor Thurston Hall 1930 Language Development Prize

Arielle E. Auringer
Performing Arts Department Award- All Around Contribution and Effort in Dance

Giovanni Salvatore Bastone
Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Prize

Cameron John Berube
Holden 1888 Prize

Cameron John Berube
Eli D. Goodstein Prize

Gloria Elizabeth Bilafer
Emily Fisher Landau Language Development Prize

Dominique I. Biron
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Patrick C. Borella
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences

Jhiron A. Bridges-Lewis
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Alexis N. Browell
Delmar Wallace Algebra I Award

Alexis N. Browell
Science Department Biology Prize

Cameron Kilbride Burke
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Maxim A. Caouette
Raymond E. Farwell 1896 Prize

Sichang Chen
Henry E. Hunt Algebra II Award

Ziqian Chen
Thamnoon Wanglee English as a Second Language Prize

Ziqian Chen
Edward G. Watkins 1956 Scholar Athlete Award

Brianna E. Coppinger
Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award

Brianna E. Coppinger
Harvard Prize Book

Yuanchen Dai
Lila Wellington Methvin 1904 Prize

Sajel C. Desai
Nancy Jean Cook Memorial Award

Wansu Ding
E.S.L. Advanced Intermediate Prize

David Duke Jr.
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Evan J. Fleming
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Allison Mary-Ann Frechette
Marion Huse Barstow 1915 Art Prize

Allison Mary-Ann Frechette
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Holden J. Fry
Elmira College Key Award

Xiaotong Fu
Theodore C. Pierce Prize

Mary Isabella Gendron
Emily Fisher Landau Language Development Prize

Mary Isabella Gendron
Arthur G. Johanningsmeier Biology Award

Jacob A. Green
Classical and Modern Languages Department Prize - Latin

Avery S. Heinz
Jane Coy Derr 1896 Prize

Avery S. Heinz
Jeanette Farwell Lamson 1931 History Award

Yukina Hiwaki
Performing Arts Department Award- Dance Award for Growth & Improvement

Yukina Hiwaki
Advanced E.S.L. Prize

Gi Yi Ho
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Maxwell P. Horgan
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Paul R. Ingersoll Jr.
Performing Arts Department Award - Drama

Manisah A. Islam
Science Department Biology Prize

Ghunwoo Jang
Harold Parker Whitney 1906 Prize

Dongyoon Daniel Kang
Class of 1888 Prize

Ji Hyoung Kang
Deborah Evans 1974 Award

Ji Hyoung Kang
Josephine Veinot Cook 1933 Valedictorian Award

Ji Hyoung Kang
Senator Marcus A. Coolidge Award

Ji Hyoung Kang
Theodore C. Pierce Prize

Ji Hyoung Kang
Telegram and Gazette Student Achiever Award

Erin C. King
Eaton 1900 - Dunn 1899 Prize

Erin C. King
Robert B. Taylor Spanish Prize

Erin C. King
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Soonjae Kwon
Eva Fletcher Sweeney Prize

Meng Chia Lee
Mary Graham Fern Award

Meng Chia Lee
Herbert Hwa-Sen Chen 1960 Prize

Meng Chia Lee
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Madison Elizabeth Lessard
Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Prize

Madison Elizabeth Lessard
L. Clyde Cook Chemistry Award

Madison Elizabeth Lessard
Rosabelle Temple Prize

Yunhao Liao
Visual Arts Department Award for Painting

Mollee A. Malboeuf
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Matthew Graham McGrath
Holden 1888 Prize

Joseph William Merrill
Performing Arts Department Award - Film and Video

Joseph William Merrill
Webster Moulton 1944 Award

Joseph William Merrill
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Joseph William Merrill
Deborah Rhoten 1990 Award

Joseph William Merrill
Mildred Dunn Beebe 1936 and Clifford Beebe Prize

Folakemi A. Olorode
Joseph R. Curry Book Prize

Kyra J. Parris
Herbert E. Nims 1893 Prize

Sarah E. Potter
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Ashleigh Reid
Performing Arts Department Award- All Around Contribution and Effort in Dance

Xiaoran Ren
Performing Arts Department Award- Dance Award for Growth & Improvement

Erin N. Rutherford
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Brendan G. Samson
Brown Book Award

James A. Sashin
Edward G. Watkins 1956 Scholar Athlete Award

James A. Sashin
Richard B. Dunn 1931 Prize

Ruohan Shi
David C. Lee History Prize

Zazie Amalika Sidharta
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Jackson Marsh Stoever
Paul F. Dowling Award for Mathematics

Jillian M. Stone
Performing Arts Department Award - Excellence in Dance

Lily Marie Tammik
Lila Wellington Methvin 1904 Prize

Lily Marie Tammik
Performing Arts Department Award - Drama

Lily Marie Tammik
Jeanette Powell Curry Visual Arts Department Award

Lily Marie Tammik
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Yashika Bharat Thakurani
Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Award

Barisere F. Tuka
Robert C. Hall History Prize

Barisere F. Tuka
Bennie E. Butler Prize

Domenica Villalobos
Ellen Osgood Award

James Allan Walton
Jeannette Whiting Flagg 1932 Prize

Siqi Wang
Jeannette Whiting Flagg 1932 Prize

Siyi Wang
Catherine Mary Kenney Butler Advanced Mathematics Award

Yuning Wang
Alumni Salutatorian Award

Yuning Wang
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Zhengyuan Wang
Frank Prentice Rand 1908 History Prize

Zhichang Wang
Paul J. Heslin Plane Geometry Award

Breanna R. Wilson
The Heslin Family Prize

Connor R. Wood
Wayne F. Sanborn Award

Chengye Wu
Robert Alexander Blauner 1995 Technology Prize

Jieyi Wu
Helen Greenwood Prize

Haoran Xu
Marguerite Sawyer French Prize

Ming Ye
Rhode Island School of Art and Design Prize

Tsz Ching Yip
Lila Wellington Methvin 1904 Prize

Jun Hee Yoon
Margaret Spencer Marble 1915 Prize

Jiayi Yu
Eaton 1900 - Dunn 1899 Prize

Jiayi Yu
Senator Marcus A. Coolidge Award

Xinling Yu
Rensselaer Polytechnic Science & Mathematics Award

Yilin Zeng
Lila Wellington Methvin 1904 Prize

Yilin Zeng
Ellen E. Osgood Prize

Yilin Zeng
Fred D. Lane 1908 Prize

Yilin Zeng
Cora Gilbert Lane 1885 Physics Prize

Yilin Zeng
Mona Irvine Rice Dance Award

Yilin Zeng
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award

Zitong Zheng
Madelaine M. Gaylor Prize
 
 
 
Back

Cushing Academy

39 School Street
Ashburnham, Massachusetts 01430
978-827-7000
admissions@cushing.org

Cushing Academy

Cushing Academy exists for students and develops curious, creative, and confident learners and leaders. Founded in 1865, Cushing is a co-ed, college preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 9-12 and PG. Our students, who come from over 30 states and 30 countries, excel in our outstanding academic, art, and athletic offerings. We welcome you to visit our community and beautiful 162-acre campus in Ashburnham, Mass., just one hour from Boston, to experience all that Cushing has to offer.

Translate