• Cushing

144th Commencement Awards

Most department and academic awards were presented at the Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 24, 2019. The valedictorian, salutatorian, and a few community and academic awards were presented at graduation the following day. The recipients are listed below in alphabetical order. The Reitman Teacher of the Year Award follows the student list. Congratulations to all!
Follow this link for photos.
 
Sara Abrahamson
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Arielle Auringer
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Felix Bailly
-Holden 1888 Prize: Awarded for loyalty and friendliness
 
Denzel Roosalem
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Dominique Biron
-Deborah Rhoten 1990 Award: Awarded for displaying excellence in metalsmithing
-Edward G. Watkins 1956 Scholar Athlete Award: Awarded for outstanding achievement in Academics and Athletics
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Patrick Borella
-Eaton 1900 – Dunn 1899 Prize: Awarded for rendering the finest service to the Academy
 
Victor Borges
-E.S.L. Advanced Intermediate Prize: For attaining the highest academic average in the course
 
Cooper Caiozzo
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
William Campbell
-The Heslin Family Prize: Awarded annually to the Junior day student who has exhibited a high level of curiosity and an exceptional enthusiasm for learning
 
Adam Canfield
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Julia Cole
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Brianna Coppinger
-Arthur G. Johanningsmeier Biology Award: Awarded for excellence in the study of the Biological Sciences
-Mary Graham Fern Award: For effort, dedication and successful exploration of the performing arts in a variety of disciplines
-Mildred Dunn Beebe 1936 and Clifford Beebe Prize: Awarded for taking best advantage of Cushing’s Academic and Leadership opportunities
-Webster Moulton 1944 Award: Awarded for demonstrating the highest character and ideals as a Cushing student
 
Stewart DeLeon
-Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Award: Awarded for demonstrating the highest character and ideals as a Cushing student
 
Jacques Demesmin
-Science Department Biology Prize: For excelling in the Study of Biology
 
Jackson W. Dorrington
-Paul J. Heslin Plane Geometry Award: For excellence in Geometry
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Anna Fitzgerald
-Emily Fisher Landau Language Development Prize: Awarded to a senior for significant achievement in the Academic Support Program

Holden Fry
-Senator Marcus A. Coolidge Award: Awarded to the President of the Academy’s Student Government
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Diyan Gao
-Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award: For excellence in all phases of Science at Cushing=
-Elmira College Key Award: To that Junior who has achieved academic excellence and who has also demonstrated outstanding school or community leadership
 
Allison Green
-Deborah Rhoten 1990 Award: Awarded for displaying excellence in metalsmithing
 
Jacob Green
-Eli D. Goodstein Prize: Awarded to that student who has demonstrated excellence in the study of advanced Latin
-Jeanette Farwell Lamson 1931 History Award: Awarded for excellence in the study of United States History
 
Jane Harmon
-Delmar Wallace Algebra I Award: For outstanding achievement in Algebra I
 
Avery Heinz
-Telegram and Gazette Student Achiever Award: Awarded for achievement in scholarship and citizenship
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
One Leung Ho
-Classical and Modern Languages Department Prize – Latin: Awarded to that student who has demonstrated excellence in the study of intermediate Latin
 
Zhexuan Hu
-Visual Arts Department Award for Painting: Awarded for showing excellence in Painting
 
Manisah Islam
-Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences: For the Junior who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the humanities and social sciences
-Harvard Prize Book: To that Junior who has shown exceptional scholarship, character and leadership
-Margaret Spencer Marble 1915 Prize: Presented to that student who has excelled and has demonstrated the greatest overall competence in Chinese this year
 
Yuze Jiang
-Cora Gilbert Lane 1885 Physics Prize: Awarded for excellence in the study of Physics
 
Patrick Keegan
-Jeanette Powell Curry Visual Arts Department Award: Awarded for showing outstanding works of art in pottery and architecture
-Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Prize: Awarded for the best citizenship record and the best spirit of general helpfulness
 
Eunsoo Kim
-Henry E. Hunt Algebra II Award: For excellence in Algebra II
 
Soonjae Kwon
-Rosabelle Temple Prize: For outstanding contributions in Music
 
Jane Nicole Lee
-Raymond E. Farwell 1896 Prize: For the sophomore who has achieved the highest academic average
 
John Lessard
-Robert G. Hall 1930 and Eleanor Thurston Hall 1930 Language Development Prize: Awarded to an underclassman who has shown enthusiasm for learning, strength of character and significant achievement in the Academic Support Program
 
Shicun Liu
-L. Clyde Cook Chemistry Award: Awarded for excellence in the study of Chemistry
-Rensselaer Polytechnic Science & Mathematics Award: To that Junior with the highest degree of excellence in both Science and Mathematics
 
Trent Madigan
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Mollee Malboeuf
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Louisa McGrath
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Mamoun Abdelhalim Ismail Mohamed Elgzouli
-Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Prize: Awarded for the best citizenship record and the best spirit of general helpfulness
 
Folakemi Olorode
-Eaton 1900 – Dunn 1899 Prize: Awarded for rendering the finest service to the Academy
 
Kyra J. Parris
-Joseph R. Curry Book Prize: To that Junior who has demonstrated exemplary scholarship, leadership, character and service
 
Sarah Potter
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field.
 
Ashleigh Reid
-Jane Coy Derr 1896 Prize: For excellence in junior English
 
Margaret Riley
-Brown Book Award: For the student who best combines a high degree of ability in English expression with outstanding personal qualities
 
Brendan Samson
-Edward G. Watkins 1956 Scholar Athlete Award: Awarded for outstanding achievement in Academics and Athletics
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Yuanyuan Shen
-Mona Irvine Rice Dance Award: This award goes to a student in the Cushing Dance Program that possesses the rare blend of excellence in creativity as well as a passion and gift for technique
 
Victoria Slattery
-Mann Family Award for Excellence in the Arts: Awarded annually to the student in the graduating class who is passionate and talented in the arts, enrolled in both arts and Academic Support, engaged creatively in the Cushing Community, is a leader within Cushing Academy and has worked to overcome obstacles (learning or otherwise)
 
Jillian Stone
-Deborah Evans 1974 Award: Awarded for dedication and school spirit
-Mona Irvine Rice Dance Award: This award goes to a student in the Cushing Dance Program that possesses the rare blend of excellence in creativity as well as a passion and gift for technique
-Senator Marcus A. Coolidge Award: Awarded to the President of the Academy’s Student Government
 
Lilja Stone
-Bennie E. Butler Prize: For excellence in freshman English
-Class of 1888 Prize: For that freshman who has achieved the highest academic average
-Delmar Wallace Algebra I Award: For outstanding achievement in Algebra I
-Robert C. Hall History Prize: For the Freshman who has excelled in Social Science and History
-Wayne F. Sanborn Award: For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Lilly Tague-Bleau
-Science Department Biology Prize: For excelling in the Study of Biology
 
Yifei Tang
-Herbert Hwa-Sen Chen 1960 Prize: Awarded for excellence academically and for making an outstanding contribution to Cushing Academy
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Daman Tate
-Holden 1888 Prize: Awarded for loyalty and friendliness
 
Barisere Tuka
-David C. Lee History Prize: To that Sophomore who has excelled in Social Science and History
-Herbert E. Nims 1893 Prize: For excellence in sophomore English
 
Yuzhe Wang
-Alumni Salutatorian Award: Awarded for having the second highest average in the class
-Fred D. Lane 1908 Prize: Awarded for excellence in Mathematics
-Robert Alexander Blauner 1995 Technology Prize: Awarded for demonstrating outstanding skills in the study and pursuit of Technology
-Robert B. Taylor Spanish Prize: Awarded to that Senior who has excelled in the study of Spanish
-Thamnoon Wanglee English as a Second Language Prize: Awarded to a Senior for excellence in Advanced E.S.L. and who has attained the highest overall average
 
Zeyi Wang
-E.S.L. Beginning Intermediate Prize: For attaining the highest academic average in the course
 
Gabrielle Wexler
-Paul F. Dowling Mathematics Award: Awarded to the Senior who has improved and realized newfound confidence in mathematics by reaching their math potential
 
Abigail Wood
-Richard B. Dunn 1931 Prize: Awarded for maintaining the highest average as a one-year student
 
Jieyi Wu
-Helen Greenwood Prize: This award is for that student in Spanish who has attained the greatest level of overall competence during the academic year
 
Xincheng Xiang
-Advanced E.S.L. Prize: For attaining the highest academic average in the course
 
Haoran Xu
-Ellen E. Osgood Prize: Awarded for excellence in senior English
-Frank Prentice Rand 1908 History Prize: Awarded for outstanding performance in History
-Josephine Veinot Cook 1933 Valedictorian Award: Awarded for having the highest average in the class
-Marguerite Sawyer French Prize: Awarded to that student in French who has attained the greatest level of overall competence in both literature and language
-Marion Huse Barstow 1915 Art Prize: For showing the greatest achievement and industry in art work
-Rhode Island School of Art and Design Prize: Given to the student who has displayed excellence in the art of Portfolio
-Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award: Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Xinling Yu
-Catherine Mary Kenney Butler Advanced Mathematics Award: Awarded for outstanding achievement in Advanced Mathematics
 
Shane S. Zarcone
-Ellen Osgood Award: Awarded for excellence in the study of French
 
Susie Carlisle
-Reitman Teacher of the Year Award: Established by the Reitman family in 1976, to honor that teacher who, in the estimation of the students and the faculty of Cushing Academy, has achieved distinction as a faculty member. This award represents the highest honor that a faculty member can receive as a part of the Cushing community. 
 
 
Back

Cushing Academy

39 School Street
Ashburnham, Massachusetts 01430
978-827-7000
admissions@cushing.org

Cushing Academy

Cushing Academy exists for students and develops curious, creative, and confident learners and leaders. Founded in 1865, Cushing is a co-ed, college preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 9-12 and PG. Our students, who come from over 30 states and 30 countries, excel in our outstanding academic, art, and athletic offerings. We welcome you to visit our community and beautiful 162-acre campus in Ashburnham, Mass., just one hour from Boston, to experience all that Cushing has to offer.

Translate