• Cushing

2017 Award Recipients

Most department and academic awards were presented at the Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 26, 2017. The valedictorian, salutatorian, and a few community and academic awards were presented at graduation the following day. The recipients are listed below in alphabetical order. The Reitman Teacher of the Year Award follows the student list. Congratulations to all!

To view photos from this event, please click here.

Abbott, Keira J.     
Jeanette Powell Curry Visual Arts Department Award    
Awarded for showing outstanding works of art in Pottery
 
Abbott, Keira J.       
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award     
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Bilafer, Brian Daniel         
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award     
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Bly-Robinson, Nasir Jadan           
Eaton 1900 - Dunn 1899 Prize      
Awarded for rendering the finest service to the Academy
 
Bly-Robinson, Nasir Jadan           
Performing Arts Department Award - Drama      
For production ability and dedication
 
Bly-Robinson, Nasir Jadan           
Theodore C. Pierce Prize     
For faithfulness, dependability, and estimable service in the Cushing Academy Chorus
 
Bonadie, Myles A.   
Webster Moulton 1944 Award “Ideal Cushing Boy”
Awarded for demonstrating the highest character and ideals as a Cushing student
 
Bourdelais, Sarah Elizabeth (Lizzie)     
Holden 1888 Prize   
Awarded for loyalty and friendliness
 
Bourdelais, Sarah Elizabeth (Lizzie)     
Visual Arts Department Award for Photography 
Awarded for showing excellence in Photography
 
Bragg, Remy Theresa        
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award     
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Canfield, Adam E.   
Wayne F. Sanborn Award   
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field

Charman, Andrew Emery 
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award     
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Creamer, Ilyssa Paige        
Deborah Rhoten 1990 Award
Awarded for displaying excellence in Fused Glass
 
Ding, Wansu Sylvia
E.S.L. Beginning Intermediate Prize           
For attaining the highest academic average in the course
 
Ding, Yuhong           
Marion Huse Barstow 1915 Art Prize        
For showing the greatest achievement and industry in artwork
 
Diver, Trevor Barnhill      
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award     
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Ferguson, Alexander Trenbirth  
Ellen Osgood Award
Awarded for excellence in the study of French
 
Fital, Caroline Pauline      
Mona Irvine Rice Dance Award
Awarded for possessing the rare blend of excellence in creativity as well as a passion and gift for technique
 
Fital, Caroline Pauline      
Telegram and Gazette Student Achiever Award
Awarded for achievement in scholarship and citizenship
 
Fital, Caroline Pauline      
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Forrester, William Stratford      
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Gao, Diyan Diana    
Class of 1888 Prize
For that freshman who has achieved the highest academic average
 
Gao, Diyan Diana    
Henry E. Hunt Algebra II Award
For excellence in Algebra II
 
Gardner, Linnea Mae         
Eaton 1900 - Dunn 1899 Prize
Awarded for rendering the finest service to the Academy
 
Gardner, Linnea Mae         
Eva Fletcher Sweeney Prize
Awarded for outstanding contributions in Vocal Music
 
Gardner, Linnea Mae         
Mary Graham Fern Award
For effort, dedication, and successful exploration of the Performing Arts in a variety of disciplines
 
Gardner, Linnea Mae         
Mildred Dunn Beebe 1936 and Clifford Beebe Prize
Awarded for taking best advantage of Cushing’s academic and leadership opportunities
 
Gardner, Linnea Mae         
Mona Irvine Rice Dance Award
Awarded to student in the Cushing Dance Program who possesses the rare blend of excellence in technical skill as well as a passion
and gift for creativity and choreography
 
Gendron, Mary I.    
Robert G. Hall 1930 and Eleanor Thurston Hall 1930 Language Development Prize
Awarded for significant achievement in the Academic Support Program
 
Haarstick, Kristen Marie  
Emily Fisher Landau Language Development Prize
Awarded for significant achievement in the Academic Support Program
 
Haarstick, Kristen Marie  
Paul F. Dowling Award for Mathematics
Awarded to the senior who has improved and realized newfound confidence in mathematics by reaching their math potential
 
Haarstick, Kristen Marie  
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Harris, Cooper Lewis       
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Haywood, Jordan Anthony           
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Heinz, Avery S.        
Herbert E. Nims 1893 Prize
For excellence in sophomore English
 
Hiwaki, Yukina       
E.S.L. Advanced Intermediate Prize
For attaining the highest academic average in the course
 
Jiang, Yuan Cindy    
Fred D. Lane 1908 Prize
Awarded for excellence in Mathematics
 
Jiang, Yuan Cindy    
Jeannette Whiting Flagg 1932 Prize
Awarded for exhibiting the greatest improvement in Music
 
Jiang, Yuan Cindy    
Josephine Veinot Cook 1933 Valedictorian Award
Awarded for having the highest average in the class
 
Kang, Ji Hyoung Genie       
Catherine Mary Kenney Butler Advanced Mathematics Award
Awarded for outstanding achievement in Advanced Mathematics
 
Kang, Ji Hyoung Genie       
Cora Gilbert Lane 1885 Physics Prize
Awarded for excellence in the study of Physics
 
Kang, Ji Hyoung Genie       
Margaret Spencer Marble 1915 Prize
Presented to that student who has excelled and has demonstrated the greatest overall competence in Chinese this year
 
Kang, Ji Hyoung Genie       
Rensselaer Polytechnic Science & Mathematics Award   
To that junior with the highest degree of excellence in both Science and Mathematics
 
Kang, Ji Hyoung Genie       
Robert Alexander Blauner 1995 Technology Prize
Awarded for demonstrating outstanding skills in the study and pursuit of Technology
 
Kim, Hae Dam Sol  
Performing Arts Department Award - Dance Award for Growth & Improvement
Awarded for the greatest growth and improvement in Dance
 
King, Erin C.
Wayne F. Sanborn Award
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field.
 
Lau, Hallie   
Performing Arts Department Award- Dance Award for Growth & Improvement
Awarded for the greatest growth and improvement in Dance
 
Lee, Meng Chia Amanda    
Joseph R. Curry Book Prize
To that junior who has demonstrated exemplary scholarship, leadership, character, and service
 
Lee, Meng Chia Amanda    
Rosabelle Temple Prize
For outstanding contributions in Music
 
Lessard, Madison E.          
Eli D. Goodstein Prize           
Awarded to that student who has demonstrated excellence in the study of advanced Latin
 
Lessard, Madison E.
Jeanette Farwell Lamson 1931 History Award
Awarded for excellence in the study of American History
 
Lessard, Madison E.          
Lila Wellington Methvin 1904 Prize
For significant contribution to Cushing’s Music Program
 
Lessard, Madison E.
The Heslin Family Prize       
Awarded annually to the junior day student who has exhibited a high level of curiosity and an exceptional enthusiasm for learning
 
Li, Xinru Layla        
Performing Arts Department Award - Film and Video
For the greatest passion and growth in the area of Film and Video
 
Lorway, Breton Liadan     
Arthur G. Johanningsmeier Biology Award
Awarded for excellence in the study of the Biological Sciences
 
Lorway, Breton Liadan     
Herbert Hwa-Sen Chen 1960 Prize
Awarded for excellence academically and for making an outstanding contribution to Cushing Academy
 
Lorway, Breton Liadan     
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Malboeuf, Mollee A.           
Wayne F. Sanborn Award
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Martin, Emily Catherine   
Edward G. Watkins 1956 Scholar Athlete Award
Awarded for outstanding achievement in Academics and Athletics
 
Maskas, Christopher R.    
Classical and Modern Languages Department Prize – Latin
Awarded to that student who has demonstrated excellence in the study of intermediate Latin
 
McCritty, Tyler Edith Ethello       
Performing Arts Department Award- All Around Contribution and Effort in Dance
For all-around contribution and effort in dance
 
McGrath, Matthew G.         
Elmira College Key Award
To that junior who has achieved academic excellence and who has also demonstrated outstanding school or community leadership
 
Merrill, Joseph W. 
Wayne F. Sanborn Award   
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Montigny, Kate M.   
Wayne F. Sanborn Award   
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Neiswender, Ashley Claire           
Marguerite Sawyer French Prize
Awarded to that student in French who has attained the greatest level of overall competence in both literature and language
 
Neiswender, Ashley Claire           
Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Prize
Awarded for the best citizenship record and the best spirit of general helpfulness
 
Neiswender, Morgan Elizabeth   
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Nishino, Risa           
Jeannette Whiting Flagg 1932 Prize
Awarded for exhibiting the greatest improvement in Music
 
Norton, Lucy K.       
Delmar Wallace Algebra I Award
For outstanding achievement in Algebra I
 
O’Donnell, Brendan D.       
Wayne F. Sanborn Award
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field

O’Hearn, Edward K.           
Robert C. Hall History Prize
For the freshman who has excelled in Social Science and History
 
Okpoebo, Sean        
Helen Greenwood Prize
This award is for that student in Spanish who has attained the greatest level of overall competence during the academic year
 
Pei, Shihua Angelina
Alumni Salutatorian Award
Awarded for having the second-highest average in the class
 
Pei, Shihua Angelina          
Frank Prentice Rand 1908 History Prize
Awarded for outstanding performance in History
 
Pei, Shihua Angelina          
Rhode Island School of Art and Design Prize
Given to the student who has displayed excellence in the art of Portfolio
 
Perkins, Nickolas George 
Richard B. Dunn 1931 Prize
Awarded for maintaining the highest average as a one-year student
 
Pfosi, Chiara Noemi           
Wayne F. Sanborn Award
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Potter, Sarah E.       
Paul J. Heslin Plane Geometry Award
For excellence in Geometry
 
Saucier, Maya L.      
Bennie E. Butler Prize
For excellence in freshman English
 
Saucier, Maya L.      
Science Department Biology Prize
For excelling in the study of Biology
 
Segovia Cadavid, Mariana 
Deborah Evans 1974 Award
Awarded for dedication and school spirit
 
Shi, Ruohan Fiona  
Class of 1888 Prize
For that freshman who has achieved the highest academic average
 
Solomon, Margaret Rose  
Bette Davis 1926 Drama Award
Awarded for continuous effort and dedication and significant contribution to the Dramatics Program
 
Taylor, Benjamin Z.           
David C. Lee History Prize   
To that sophomore who has excelled in Social Science and History
 
Taylor, Benjamin Z.           
Raymond E. Farwell 1896 Prize
For the sophomore who has achieved the highest academic average
 
Thakurani, Yashika B.       
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences
For the junior who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the Humanities and Social Sciences
 
Uzorh, Francis C.   
Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Prize
Awarded for the best citizenship record and the best spirit of general helpfulness
 
Velez, Andrea Esther         
Pliny A. Boyd 1894 Award  “Ideal Cushing Girl”
Awarded for demonstrating the highest character and ideals as a Cushing student
 
Vorfeld, Emma       
Ellen E. Osgood Prize           
Awarded for excellence in senior English
 
Vorfeld, Emma       
Nancy Hall Wright Bowyer 1969 Drama Award  
For achieving the most significant growth in acting, while demonstrating dedication and service in the field of Drama
 
Vorfeld, Emma       
Robert B. Taylor Spanish Prize
Awarded to that senior who has excelled in the study of Spanish
 
Vorfeld, Emma       
Vincent V.R. Booth 1923 Award
Awarded for personal growth and contribution to the life of Cushing Academy
 
Walter, Cameron V.           
Mann Family Award for Excellence in the Arts
Awarded annually to the student in the graduating class who is passionate and talented in the arts, enrolled in both Arts and Academic Support, engaged creatively in the Cushing community, is a leader within Cushing Academy and has worked to overcome obstacles (learning or otherwise)

Walton, James A.    
Lila Wellington Methvin 1904 Prize
For significant contribution to Cushing’s Music Program
 
Wang, Hening Barbara      
Advanced E.S.L. Prize
For attaining the highest academic average in the course
 
Wang, Siyi Jenny     
Jane Coy Derr 1896 Prize
For excellence in junior English
 
Wang, Yuning Emily          
Brown Book Award
For the student who best combines a high degree of ability in English expression with outstanding personal qualities
 
Wang, Yuning Emily          
Harvard Prize Book Award
To that junior who has shown exceptional scholarship, character, and leadership
 
Wang, Yuzhe Barry
Science Department Biology Prize
For excelling in the study of Biology
 
Wang, Zhengyuan Luna     
L. Clyde Cook Chemistry Award
Awarded for excellence in the study of Chemistry
 
Wheeler, Darice Bakari    
Wayne F. Sanborn Award   
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field

Wilcox, Zoe G.         
Nancy Jean Cook Memorial Award
For exhibiting fine citizenship, academic, and athletic success
 
You, Jiayi Wilson    
Edward G. Watkins 1956 Scholar Athlete Award
Awarded for outstanding achievement in Academics and Athletics
 
You, Jiayi Wilson    
Holden 1888 Prize
Awarded for loyalty and friendliness
 
You, Jiayi Wilson    
Wayne F. Sanborn Award
For contributions in three seasons of competitive athletics and to who best demonstrate leadership, sportsmanship, and scholarship, and who uphold the highest standards of integrity and character, both on and off the field
 
Zeng, Yilin Catherine         
Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award
For excellence in all phases of Science during their school years
 
Zeng, Yilin Catherine         
Harold Parker Whitney 1906 Prize
Awarded for showing excellence in the field of Music
 
Zeng, Yilin Catherine         
Performing Arts Department Award - Excellence in Dance        
Awarded for showing excellence in Dance
 
Zheng, Zitong Tony
Madelaine M. Gaylor Prize  
Awarded for the greatest improvement in Keyboard Music
 
Zhong, Mengxiao Mandy   
Cora Gilbert Lane 1885 Physics Prize       
Awarded for excellence in the study of Physics
 
Zhong, Mengxiao Mandy   
Thamnoon Wanglee English as a Second Language Prize          
Awarded to a senior for excellence in Advanced E.S.L. and who has attained the highest overall average
 
Reitman Teacher of the Year: James Kaehlert
This year, James Kaehlert was named the Reitman Teacher of the Year. Sadly, James passed away earlier this spring after a brave and determined battle with cancer. James’ wife, Heather, accepted the award on his behalf, along with their two children, Samuel and Abigail. The Reitman Teacher of the Year Award was established by the Reitman family in 1976, to honor that teacher who, in the estimation of the students and the faculty of Cushing Academy, has achieved distinction as a faculty member. This award represents the highest honor that a faculty member can receive as a part of the Cushing community. 
 
Back

Cushing Academy

39 School Street
Ashburnham, Massachusetts 01430
978-827-7000
admissions@cushing.org

Cushing Academy

Cushing Academy exists for students and develops curious, creative, and confident learners and leaders. Founded in 1865, Cushing is a co-ed, college preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 9-12 and PG. Our students, who come from over 30 states and 30 countries, excel in our outstanding academic, art, and athletic offerings. We welcome you to visit our community and beautiful 162-acre campus in Ashburnham, Mass., just one hour from Boston, to experience all that Cushing has to offer.

Translate